PRIVACY POLICY

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.clarebridalstudio.co.uk and served by Clare Bridal Studio, 15 Hatter Street, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 1NE, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because all data collected is for core business purposes.
  • We do not share your information with third parties.
  • We will continue to process your information under the lawful basis of consent until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
  • We will continue to process your information under the lawful basis of contract until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
  • If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.


Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • ss_cid: 2 year duration, identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor's sessions on a site.
  • ss_cvr: 2 year duration, identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor's sessions on a site.
  • ss_cvisit: 30 minute duration, identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor's sessions on a site.
  • ss_cvt: 30 minute duration, identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor's sessions on a site.
  • ss_cpvisit: 2 year duration, identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor's sessions on a site.
  • ss_cookieAllowed: 30 day duration, remembers if a visitor agreed to placing Analytics cookies on their browser if a site is restricting the placement of cookies.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.


Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.


Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website does not contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links.


Email marketing messages & subscription

We do not send out marketing emails and do not offer any subscription services. Email addresses may be collected by your consent when booking an appointment and we will only contact you with regards to your appointment or purchase orders. We do not pass on your information to any third party.